Blog / Model Comparison

Blog

All Model Comparison Burleson Volkswagen Dealer Car Buying Guide Model Overview Family Volkswagen of Burleson Used Car Advantage Finance Burleson Used Cars Certified Pre-Owned Family Volkswagen of Burleson Service Tips and Tricks
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Trim Comparison

2026 Volkswagen Atlas Trim Comparison

Behold, the Atlas—Volkswagen’s largest SUV, complete with three rows of seating, a robust engine, and heaps of standard and available perks to make your commute more convenient. The 2026 Atlas has five trims to choose from, but what’s the difference, really? Is it better to go whole hog and spring for the most expensive model, or can you save some money and live without certain things? That’s what we’re here to help with. If you’re shopping for an SUV near Cleburne, TX, read our quick guide to find out everything you need to know about the various Atlas trim levels. more 2026 VW Atlas Trim Levels Below, you’ll find the important features you can expect to find standard with each trim. It’s important to note that, while higher trims will have most of the tech and comfort features included in entry-level ones, some specific features may be absent. SE Starting price: $39,310 The base-level trim comes surprisingly well-equipped, with the largest available infotainment system and a variety of other premium features, all standard issue. Key features: 18-inch machined alloy wheels Adaptive Front Lighting System Climatronic® three-zone climate control V-Tex leatherette seating Heated and ventilated front seats Digital Cockpit Pro 12-inch center touchscreen display Wireless device charging IQ.DRIVE SE with Technology Starting price: $43,730 As the name suggests, the SE with Technology improves upon the already stacked base model by adding in a few extra tech features. Key features: Most SE trim features 20-inch machined alloy wheels Integrated light bar Remote start Sunroof Front and rear Park Distance Control HomeLink® rearview mirror Peak Edition Starting price: $48,060 The Peak Edition adds its own unique aesthetic flair to bring a little extra personality to the Atlas, while standard A/T tires improve off-road performance. Key features: Most SE with Technology trim features 18-inch black alloy wheels All-terrain tires Panoramic sunroof Peak Edition exterior styling Peak Edition interior styling Multicolor ambient lighting SEL Starting price: $49,620 Now we’re getting into the truly luxurious side of the Atlas lineup, which can be recognized by a refined interior and even more technology features. Key features: Most SE with Technology trim features 20-inch machined alloy wheels Leather seating Heated second row seats Head-up display Dynamic Road Sign Display SEL Premium R-Line Starting price: $54,630 The R-Line is unmistakable for its body styling and top-level comfort amenities, providing the most high-end experience for shoppers near Fort Worth. Key features: Most SEL trim features 21-inch machined alloy wheels R-Line exterior design Perforated Vienna leather seating Massaging front seats Harmon Kardon® audio system Overhead View Camera 2026 VW Atlas Specs and Features Now that we’ve gone through all the key amenities you’ll enjoy with each Atlas trim, let’s check out some of the excellent features that every model has in common. 2026 VW Atlas MPG and Performance The Atlas is motivated by the 2.0-liter TSI® engine that cranks out 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque. This engine is paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, and all trims come standard with front-wheel drive, but they can be optioned with 4MOTION® all-wheel drive. Fuel economy for the Atlas remains the same as last year. With FWD, it achieves an estimated 20 MPG city and 27 MPG highway, while AWD models get about 20 MPG city and 26 MPG highway. However, some trims with larger wheels will get slightly lower gas mileage numbers. Additionally, all models come with Drive Mode Select, which allows you to tailor the way you ride based on your needs and current road conditions. FWD models get Eco, Sport, Comfort, Custom, and Snow modes, while AWD models add an Offroad mode. 2026 VW Atlas Dimensions and Interior Now that the VW Tiguan has officially dropped its optional third row, the Atlas is now the only Volkswagen model with seating for up to seven people. Here’s a look at some of its interior dimensions: Head room 1 st row 2 nd row 3 rd row 41.3 in 40.4 in 38.3 in Legroom 1 st row 2 nd row 3 rd row 41.7 in 37.6 in 33.7 in Cargo volume Behind 3 rd row Behind 2 nd row Behind 1 st row 20.6 cu ft 55.5 cu ft 96.6 cu ft With nearly a hundred cubic feet of storage space and plenty of legroom for everyone to fit comfortably, the Atlas is the perfect solution for larger families who still want a sporty SUV. 2026 VW Atlas Safety Features All Atlas models come with IQ.DRIVE, Volkswagen’s suite of driver assistance technology. Standard features include: Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Stop and Go Front Assist (Forward Collision Warning and Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Monitoring) Lane Assist (Lane Keeping System) Active Side Assist (Blind-Spot Monitor) Travel Assist (semi-automated driving assistance) Emergency Assist (semi-automated vehicle assistance in a medical emergency) Rear Traffic Alert Additionally, other driver assistance tech is available, and we included some standout features in our breakdown of trims above. Frequently Asked Questions Are There Any Updates to the 2026 VW Atlas? The Atlas got a major overhaul for the 2024 model year, and it’s remained largely unchanged since then. However, for 2026, the HomeLink® rearview mirror now comes in the SE with Technology trim and above. What’s the Towing Capacity of the 2026 VW Atlas? All Atlas models can tow up to 5,000 pounds. Does the 2026 VW Atlas Have Captain’s Chairs? Yes, the Atlas can be optioned with either second-row bench seating or captain’s chairs, which are available on all trims except for the base-level SE. What are the Available Colors on the 2026 VW Atlas? Colors include Silver Mist Metallic, Avocado Green Metallic, Mountain Lake Blue Metallic, Opal White, Deep Black Pearl, and Pure Gray. However, some trims only have certain colors available. You can use VW’s online configurator or call your local dealership to learn more. Find the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas in Burleson, TX Now that you’re an expert on Atlas trim levels, features, and pricing, you’re probably ready to check it out in person. Lucky for you, at Family Volkswagen of Burleson, we have an excellent selection of new Atlas models for sale, plus some limited-time special offers so you can enjoy low APR financing and VW lease deals. Contact us online or call us at 682-349-1946 to schedule a test drive today.

VW SUV Comparison: Atlas vs. Atlas Cross Sport

VW SUV Comparison: Atlas vs. Atlas Cross Sport

The 2026 Atlas and 2026 Atlas Cross Sport have a lot in common—besides the similar name, they both offer a spacious and stylish interior, tons of standard comfort and tech features, and a powerful engine. However, there are a couple of major differences to be aware of before you decide on one or the other. Check out our quick comparison below, then visit our Volkswagen dealership near Mansfield, TX to test drive both. more How Are the Atlas and Atlas Cross Sport Different? First, let’s check out what sets these two models apart. Atlas vs. Atlas Cross Sport Size Looking at them side-by-side, the most obvious difference is that the Atlas is quite a bit bigger than the Atlas Cross Sport. While they share a similar front profile and fascia, when viewed from the side, you’ll notice the Atlas has a boxier rear end and larger back window, while the Atlas Cross Sport has a more tapered roofline, giving it a sportier appearance. Here’s a comparison of their exterior measurements: 2026 Atlas 2026 Atlas Cross Sport Length 200.7 in 195.6 in Width 78.3 in 78.3 in Height 70.4 in 68.1 in Ground clearance 6.3 in 6.3 in Approach angle 20.8 in 20.8 in Departure angle 21.3 in 25.1 in Because of its increased length and height, the Atlas has more interior space, while the Atlas Cross Sport is a bit easier to maneuver. Atlas vs. Atlas Cross Sport Dimensions Most shoppers agree that the interior space is the biggest difference between the two—the Atlas is a three-row SUV, while the Atlas Cross Sport comes standard with two rows, and the difference in layouts has a major effect on passenger and cargo capacity: 2026 Atlas 2026 Atlas Cross Sport Max passenger capacity 7 5 Head room (1 st /2 nd /3 rd) 41.3 / 40.4 / 38.3 in 39.4 / 37.8 / -- in Leg room (1 st /2 nd /3 rd) 41.7 / 37.6 / 33.7 in 41.7 / 40.4 / -- in Total passenger volume 153.7 cu ft 112.0 cu ft Cargo volume behind 3 rd 20.6 cu ft -- Cargo volume behind 2 nd 55.5 cu ft 40.3 cu ft Cargo volume behind 1 st 96.6 cu ft 77.6 cu ft Additionally, the Atlas can be optioned with second-row captain’s chairs, which reduces its seating capacity to six. Meanwhile, the Atlas Cross Sport is only available with a bench second row. Atlas vs. Atlas Cross Sport Price and Trims Considering their varying dimensions, it’s no surprise that they come with different starting MSRPs. However, they may not be as different as you think. 2026 Atlas trims and MSRP: SE: $39,310 SE with Technology: $43,730 Peak Edition: $48,060 SEL: $49,620 SEL Premium R-Line: $54,630 2026 Atlas Cross Sport trims and MSRP: SE: $38,300 SE with Technology: $42,720 SEL: $48,610 SEL R-Line Black: $50,560 SEL Premium R-Line: $53,620 How Are the Atlas and Atlas Cross Sport Similar? Now that we’ve gone through all the significant ways that they differ, let’s check out some of the features they have in common. Atlas vs. Atlas Cross Sport MPG and Performance The Atlas and Atlas Cross Sport both come with a single engine option: a 2.0-liter Turbo engine that produces 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque. Both are capable of towing up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped, and both come with a choice between front-wheel drive or 4MOTION® all-wheel drive. Additionally, both FWD models come with Drive Mode Select with Eco, Sport, Comfort, Snow, and Custom modes, while 4MOTION models add an Offroad mode. Both also have nearly identical fuel economy ratings, with front-wheel drive models achieving up to 20 MPG in the city and 27 MPG on the highway. Atlas vs. Atlas Cross Sport Interior Both come quite well-equipped with standard comfort features, including: Climatronic® multi-zone climate control Perforated V-Tex leatherette seating Heated and ventilated front seats 8-way adjustable power driver’s seat Heated steering wheel with multifunction buttons Available features in both include: Remote start Panoramic sunroof Leather seating Massaging front seats with memory function Heated rear seats 115-volt AC power outlet Atlas vs. Atlas Cross Sport Infotainment and Tech A 12-inch floating center touch screen display is standard across all trims in both models, along with features like wireless App-Connect (Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™), SiriusXM®, wireless device charging, myVW+ connected services, the 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro display, and available Plus Speech with AI. Both also come outfitted with multiple USB ports throughout the cabin; however, the Atlas gets six due to having more seats, while the Atlas Cross Sport gets four. Atlas vs. Atlas Cross Sport Safety Like other popular VW models, both come standard with IQ.DRIVE, which includes the following features: Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Stop and Go Travel Assist (semi-automated driving assistance) Front Assist (Forward Collision Warning and Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Monitoring) Lane Assist (Lane Keeping System) Emergency Assist (semi-automated vehicle assistance in a medical emergency) Rear Traffic Alert Other available features in both include Park Assist, Park Distance Control, Head-up Display, Area View, and more. Shop Volkswagen SUVs for Sale near Cleburne, TX Now that we’ve covered all the key differences and similarities between these two models, you’re ready to make your decision when you shop at Family Volkswagen of Burleson. But if you’re still unsure or you still have questions, simply contact us online or call us at 682-349-1946, and we’ll be happy to help you. While you shop, don’t forget to check our new vehicle specials and exclusive manufacturer incentives, which include low APR financing, VW lease deals, and more.

Jetta vs Corolla

4 Reasons the VW Jetta Beats the Toyota Corolla

For years, the Toyota Corolla has been one of the best-selling cars in America. There’s no denying that it’s a great car—it’s economical, affordable, and has plenty of desirable features. Does it deserve its reputation as one of the best compact sedans, though? more At Family Volkswagen of Burleson, we submit that the VW Jetta takes the cake for the best small car. It sits at the same price point as the Corolla, but it also provides a number of advantages that the plucky Toyota car just can’t match. If you’re car shopping in or around Fort Worth, read on to discover why we think the Jetta surpasses the Corolla. VW Jetta Vs. Corolla: Performance The 2025 Jetta has a 1.5-liter turbocharged inline four-cylinder engine, which was recently refined to increase power and efficiency. It now cranks out 158 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, and with this setup, the testers at Car and Driver say they were able to get it from 0 to 60 in 7.1 seconds; they also commented that it has a “nice blend of ride quality and handling.” Meanwhile, the standard 2026 Corolla has a 2.0-liter four-cylinder that puts out 169 horsepower and 151 pound-feet of torque. With this setup, the folks at C&D got a 0 to 60 run in 8.3 seconds. They also described the Corolla’s driving demeanor as “unrefined,” with “bland handling.” So, while the Corolla indeed has a few more horsepower, the Jetta has a lot more max torque, which translates to better acceleration and a smoother road demeanor. VW Jetta Vs. Corolla: Interior Space Both the Jetta and Corolla belong to the compact sedan class, meaning they’re on the smaller end of the size spectrum compared to some other four-door cars. Let’s check out how their interior dimensions compare side by side: 2025 Jetta 2026 Corolla Passenger capacity 5 5 Head room (front/rear) 38.5 / 37.2 in 38.3 / 37.1 in Shoulder room (front/rear) 55.9 / 54.0 in 54.0 / 51.7 in Hip room (front/rear) 53.0 / 51.4 in 53.9 / 51.3 in Legroom (front/rear) 41.1 / 37.4 in 42.0 / 34.8 in Passenger volume 94.7 cu ft 88.6 cu ft Trunk volume 14.1 cu ft 13.1 cu ft At first glance, they seem pretty close. They both have room for five people to ride, and they have similar head room and hip room. The Corolla also has a bit more legroom in the front row. However, the Jetta has far more room overall, with six more cubic feet of total passenger volume and more trunk space. VW Jetta Vs. Corolla: Technology The Jetta comes standard with an 8.0-inch VW Digital Cockpit display and an 8.0-inch center touch screen, along with standard App-Connect® for phone pairing, Bluetooth, MyVW+ connected services, and multiple USB ports. Upper-level trims get a larger 10.25 VW digital Cockpit, a native navigation system, wireless phone charging pad, and wireless App-Connect®. On the other hand, the Corolla comes standard with an 8.0-inch center touch screen and a 7.0-inch driver information display, as well as Apple CarPlay®/Android Auto™, Bluetooth, Toyota Connected Services, and a few USB ports. You can also upgrade to a 12.3-inch driver information center and wireless device charging. All in all, both have a very similar selection of standard and available features, which seemingly puts them neck-and-neck. However, many shoppers and critics alike find that the Jetta’s control layout and infotainment software are more user friendly VW Jetta Vs. Corolla: Safety Both the Jetta and Corolla have five-star crash safety ratings from the NHTSA, making them two of the safest compact cars on the road for the current model year. They also come with their own suites of driver assistance technology. The 2025 Jetta comes standard with IQ.DRIVE, which includes the following features: Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Stop and Go Travel Assist (semi-automated driving assistance) Front Assist (Forward Collision Warning and Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Monitoring) Lane Assist (Lane Keeping System) Emergency Assist (semi-automated vehicle assistance in a medical emergency) Active Blind Spot Monitor Rear Traffic Alert The Corolla also has many of these features, but some don’t come standard, giving the Jetta the edge in terms of overall passenger safety. Find the Volkswagen Jetta for Sale near Cleburne, TX The Corolla may be among the most popular cars, but that doesn’t mean it’s the best. For our money, the VW Jetta is the king of small cars, but don’t just take our word for it—we encourage all of our customers to do their research and take a test drive before making a decision. Visit Family Volkswagen of Burleson to browse our selection of new Jetta models, or if you’re looking for something with a little more oomph, check out the Jetta GLI. Call us at 682-349-1946 or contact us online to schedule an appointment.

Best VW SUVs for New Drivers in Burleson

Best VW SUVs for New Drivers in Burleson

Have you or your child just gotten your license? If so, welcome to the world of driving and the limitless possibilities of the open road. With these travel options come the risks of being a new driver on the road; however, there are certain vehicles that are better for newer drivers than those who have been road-tested. VW SUVs come highly rated and with a host of comfort and driver assistance features that can protect you as you get your feet, or wheels, underneath you. In this guide, we’ll review the 3 best SUVs for new drivers and why VW is the right choice to protect you and yours. Read on to learn the must-have safety features and tech in your next VW SUV. more Best VW SUV Before we begin, there is no singular best VW SUV. Each one has its own identity and personality; all you need to do is find the one that’s an expression of you and has the features you need. SUVs are positioned to be better for newer drivers because of their larger size (and therefore increased visibility) and higher driver seating for better situational awareness while on the road. While VW sedans are also incredibly safe and tech-forward, when it comes to new drivers, their shorter stature can work against them. Best VW SUV for New Drivers: VW Atlas Cross Sport The VW Atlas Cross Sport isn’t as big as its sibling that shares its name (and appears on this list), the Atlas, but it’s a crossover with enough power to get out of tense situations on the highway and tech to get you from A to B safely. It seats up to five passengers, which limits the amount of possible distractions when piling in for a road trip. The engine across all trims is a turbocharged 2.0L, 4-cylinder worth 269 horsepower, so if you have an adventurous new driver on your hands, they’ll be able to handle off-road driving for camping trips, especially when equipped with all-wheel drive. However, the real benefits of the VW Atlas Cross Sport are the safety features, which include: A rear-view camera Available parking assist Available head-up display Auto emergency braking Forward collision warnings Blind-spot monitoring Lane assist And more. The VW Atlas Cross Sport received a 5-star rating from NHTSA. Best VW SUV for New Drivers: VW Atlas The bigger sibling to the VW Atlas Cross Sport, the Volkswagen Atlas is one of the best 3-row SUVs around, with seating for up to seven passengers. Like the Atlas Cross Sport, it shares the same engine across all trims: a 2.0L, 4-cylinder that puts out 269 horsepower. You once again have your choice between front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, though we’d recommend the latter for better handling both off-road and on suburban streets. Safety features include: Standard wireless charging to ensure connectivity and availability Forward assist Available head-up display Lane Assist Rear-view camera Available parking assist Blind-spot monitoring Available adaptive cruise control And more The VW Atlas received a 5-star rating from NHTSA. Best VW SUV for New Drivers: VW ID.4 If you’ve been considering an electric vehicle, the VW ID.4 is an attractive option thanks to its efficient range and affordable pricing. This VW EV gives you the choice of two engine options, which are tied to the specific trim you choose: A single electric motor is worth 282 horsepower and 291 miles of range. A dual-electric motor setup worth 335 horsepower and 263 miles of range. Let’s look at the safety features: Dynamic road sign display Forward collision assist Lane assist Light assist Park Assistant Plus Rear-view camera Available overhead-view camera Emergency assist Wireless charging And more. Like the Atlas and Atlas Cross Sport, the VW ID.4 received a 5-star rating from NHTSA. Test Drive the Best SUVs for New Drivers If you or a member of your family is a new driver in the Burleson, Arlington, or Fort Worth area, head down to Family Volkswagen of Burleson to explore our lineup of the safest SUVs for new drivers. Contact us today to learn more and to schedule a test drive!

2025 Volkswagen Taos Vs. Honda HR-V

In today’s head-to-head battle, we’re looking at the 2025 VW Taos and the 2025 HR-V. Both solid subcompact SUV entries on the market and considered some of the most affordable SUVs, but which one comes out on top? Read on to learn who will win in the VW Taos vs. Honda HR-V compact SUV comparison and decide for yourself which one you should buy. more VW Taos vs. Honda HR-V: Performance While the HR-V has a larger engine (2.0L, 4-cylinder), it only delivers 158 horsepower. The VW Taos, on the other hand, has a turbocharged 1.5L, 4-cylinder engine. You may think this would offer less oomph, and yet, the Taos pumps out 174 horsepower. For the drivetrain, the HR-V comes standard across all trims with front-wheel drive, but all-wheel drive is an available option. Comparatively, the Taos’s first three trims come with front-wheel drive standard, but the highest trim, the Taos SEL, has all-wheel drive standard. When it comes to power and precision under the hood, the Taos takes the cake. VW Taos vs. Honda HR-V: Fuel Economy As a disclaimer, all-wheel drive variants will always get 1-2 fewer MPG than their front-wheel drive counterparts. As such, we’ll only look at FWD trims for this comparison. Honda HR-V: 26 MPG city / 32 MPG highway Volkswagen Taos: 28 MPG city / 36 MPG highway. Once again, the VW Taos’s fuel economy is better than that of the Honda HR-V. If saving money at the pump is a priority for your next vehicle, the Taos is the clear winner (and saver). VW Taos vs. Honda HR-V: Space and Seating When it comes to compact SUV comparisons, space in the cabin is everything. Both the Taos and the HR-V can seat up to five (5) passengers comfortably. In the case of the Taos, it has roughly one less inch of rear legroom than its larger sibling, the VW Tiguan. Listed below are the specs for storage and passenger space. Honda HR-V Max cargo: 55.1 cubic feet Max passenger volume: 98.7 cubic feet VW Taos Max cargo: 65.9 cubic feet Max passenger volume: 99.5 cubic feet If you wanted a little extra seating space, the Taos ekes out a victory over the HR-V. However, when it comes to cargo storage, the Taos is the clear victor over the HR-V. To answer the popular question, “Is the Taos bigger than the HR-V,” the answer is yes. VW Taos vs. Honda HR-V: Tech The standard touchscreen infotainment system comes with USB connection for the base-level Taos S and next-level Taos SE trims and a wireless connection for the upper-level trims. The Honda HR-V comes standard with a 7” touchscreen infotainment system for the first two trims, the LX and Sport, with only the EX-L coming with a larger, 9” infotainment system. Like the Taos, the HR-V only gets wireless connectivity on the EX-L trim. Both vehicles are Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ compatible. Starting with the SE, the Taos trims get wireless charging; only the EX-L trim on the HR-V comes with wireless charging as a feature. For the entry-level trims, the Taos takes the lead. At the highest level trims, the HR-V narrowly wins out with a 1” larger infotainment screen. VW Taos vs. Honda HR-V: Safety Both the Taos and the HR-V come with a host of driver safety and assistance features to ensure your protection when you get behind the wheel. Whether you choose the Taos or the HR-V, you’ll have access to: A rear-view camera Forward collision warnings Auto emergency braking Lane keeping assist Pedestrian detection And more. Both Honda Sensing and VW IQ.DRIVE safety suites are highly rated and regarded. However, the Taos has a couple extra safety features available on the base-trim level compared to the HR-V. With the Taos, you’ll also get blind-spot monitoring and a location and pressure system for tire monitoring. VW Taos vs. Honda HR-V: Who Wins? By now, you’ve likely noticed that the Taos is larger, more powerful, and better equipped, even at lower trim levels, when compared to the Honda HR-V. However, as one last comparison note, let’s look at pricing. The 2025 VW Taos starts at $24,995 MSRP. The 2025 Honda HR-V starts at $25,400 MSRP. Who wins? Whichever vehicle you like better and feel comfortable driving. However, when it comes down to specs and features, the VW Taos rates higher and starts at a lower price. In other words, the VW Taos is an incredible value for what you get, even at the base trim. Want to see if the Taos lives up to its stats? At Family Volkswagen of Burleson, proudly serving residents of Arlington, Fort Worth, Joshua, and beyond, we’ll be happy to answer any questions about the Taos or any other new VW vehicles to help you find the perfect fit and how Volkswagen bests the competition. Contact us today to schedule a test drive, or schedule a test drive online with our easy-to-use and helpful tool.

3-Row SUV Comparison: Volkswagen Atlas vs. Ford Explorer

3-Row SUV Comparison: Volkswagen Atlas vs. Ford Explorer

Families all over the Greater Dallas and Fort Worth area are in love with 3-row SUVs, and it’s easy to see why. For one, they have spacious and versatile interiors that allow you to seat plenty of people with room to spare for storage, making them perfect for road trips. At the same time, they also tend to have superior power and drivability compared to minivans and other large people movers. Considering how popular they are, it’s no shocker that most major carmakers have at least one 3-row SUV in their lineup. So, how do you narrow it down to the best one? We don’t have time to compare all of them, but today, let’s take a look at two of the most popular—the 2025 VW Atlas and 2025 Ford Explorer—to see which one comes out on top. more Atlas vs. Explorer Price First, let’s check out the Atlas and Explorer’s starting MSRP to figure out which is the most affordable 3-row SUV. 2025 Volkswagen Atlas trims and price: SE: $38,200 SE with Technology: $42,305 Peak Edition: $46,655 SEL: $48,200 SEL Premium R-Line: $53,205 2025 Ford Explorer trims and price: Active: $39,775 ST-Line: $44,615 Platinum: $52,250 ST: $54,260 It starts out pretty close, with the base-level Explorer being about $1,500 more expensive. However, the Explorer quickly skyrockets in price, and it doesn’t offer shoppers as many mid-range options as the Atlas does, which makes our 3-row Volkswagen SUV far more affordable for families who don’t need all the extra bells and whistles. Atlas vs. Explorer Performance The Volkswagen Atlas is motivated by a turbocharged engine that puts out 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque. It can be optioned with either front-wheel drive or 4MOTION® all-wheel drive, and it’s capable of towing up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. The Explorer has two available engine options. The standard motor is an inline 4-cylinder that puts out 300 horsepower, and there’s also an available V6 engine that churns out 400 horsies. Rear-wheel drive is standard, and four-wheel drive can be featured as an upgrade. The Explorer is also able to tow a maximum of 5,000 pounds. Despite having more powerful engine options, the Explorer and Atlas haul the same amount of weight, and they have very similar real-world performance, so this category is effectively a tie. Atlas vs. Explorer Interior Now that we’ve discussed their respective price tags and power specs, let’s take a look at their dimensions to see which is the 3-row SUV with the most room. Here’s a side-by-side look at their passenger and cargo dimensions: 2025 Volkswagen Atlas 2025 Ford Explorer Seating capacity 7 7 Total passenger volume 154 cu. ft. 152.7 cu. ft. Head room (1 st /2 nd /3 rd) 41.3 in. / 40.4 in. / 38.3 in. 40.7 in. / 40.5 in. / 38.9 in. Legroom (1 st /2 nd /3 rd) 41.7 in. / 37.6 in. / 33.7 in. 43.0 in. / 39.0 in. / 32.2 in. Cargo capacity (behind 3 rd) 20.6 cu. ft. 18.2 cu. ft. Cargo capacity (behind 2 nd) 55.5 cu. ft. 47.9 cu. ft. Cargo capacity (behind 1 st) 96.6 cu. ft. 87.8 cu. ft. While the Explorer has slightly more legroom in its front two rows, it has significantly less space in all other respects, especially when you consider its storage capacity and third-row dimensions, which means this one goes to the 2025 Atlas. Atlas vs. Explorer Features Both SUVs benefit from some recent refreshes that make their interiors stand out—the Atlas got some massive upgrades for the 2024 model year, while the Explorer just received an update for 2025. Every 2025 Atlas model comes with a 12.0-inch center touch screen display and the 10.25-inch VW Digital Cockpit system. Standard features include App-Connect® to allow wireless device connection and streaming, wireless device charging, 6 standard USB ports, SiriusXM®, and myVW with connected services through Car-Net ®, including an in-vehicle Wi-Fi hotspot and interfacing with Alexa. Other available features include a Harmon Kardon® premium sound system and, starting next year, Plus Speech with AI powered by ChatGPT. The Explorer’s recently upgraded infotainment setup includes a 13.2-inch center touch screen and a 12.3-inch digital information cluster. It also comes with Alexa Built-in, 8 USB ports, and the Ford Digital Experience with in-vehicle Wi-Fi. They both exhibit some truly upscale standard features and interior design, and the question of which is better will likely come down to the shopper’s own personal preference. However, the Atlas does come with a few more standard features. Atlas vs. Explorer Safety The Atlas and Explorer have been lauded for their safety features—the 2024 models both won Top Safety Pick awards from the IIHS. They each come with their own proprietary driver assistance packages, IQ.DRIVE and Co-Pilot360, respectively. Both include: Adaptive cruise control Automatic emergency braking Forward collision warning Lane keeping assistance Blind spot monitoring Exit warning IQ.DRIVE in the 2025 Atlas also includes features like high beam assist, as well as other available features like parking assist and road sign assistance. They also both have different levels of semi-automated driving. The Atlas’s standard Travel Assist required hands-on action, while the Explorer has available BlueCruise, which allows for hands-free highway driving, but can generally only be equipped on upper-level trims. So, to sum up the matter of safety, both SUVs provide a solid collection of safety and driver assistance features. Lease the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas Near Mansfield, TX The 2025 Ford Explorer offers competitive performance and technological features, but the Atlas simply provides more bang for your buck, with a larger interior and a superior list of standard features. If you’re interested in test driving the new VW Atlas, Family Toyota of Burleson is your go-to spot near Fort Worth. Contact us online or give us a call at (682) 349-1946, and don’t forget to check out our special offers, including discounts for first responders, military, and recent college grads.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields